Main Organizers

Lukas Mayer-Gramberg

Annika Richter

Paul Ladwig

 

COMMITTEES

Participants Management

The Participants Management Committee is in not only in charge of choosing universities to be invited, but also of taking care of the incoming applications. Furthermore, they will be on hand to answer all questions that our participants might have and try to make the finalists' stay here on this beautiful campus not only successful, but also as enjoyable and memorable as possible!

From left to right: sergi drago (Chair), Anina Zimmer, CHARLOTTE opatz (Chair), silvia martinez, kolja p Preibisch, marie lages 

From left to right: sergi drago (Chair), Anina Zimmer, CHARLOTTE opatz (Chair), silvia martinez, kolja p Preibisch, marie lages 

Marketing and Design

The Marketing and Design Committee has the responsibility of designing a successful marketing and PR campaign for JSC 2016. The skillful team has worked on designing the website and logo, developing the advertisement strategy, managing JSC's social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and Youtube, improving and maintaining relationships with news outlets around Germany, and increasing the awareness and attractiveness of the competition.

From left to right: Matius Sulung Chairani, shiming maggie wong, regina velascez, madeleine sadler, mihal rahman, daniel gustavo romero villamarin (chair)

From left to right: Matius Sulung Chairani, shiming maggie wong, regina velascez, madeleine sadler, mihal rahman, daniel gustavo romero villamarin (chair)

Business Development

Business Development Committee is a team of very skilled and motivated people with team members from different countries and educational backgrounds with a focus on management and intercultural relations. With members from Europe and North America, they have the local knowledge to cooperate with partners to create a successful event. With diversity as their asset, they are looking forward to organizing an innovative and international event filled with diverse people.

From left to right: GISi musa, ANdrej Pivcevic (chair), philomene Merbecks, brian Ngugi, Muhammad Azka, david sonadze

Final Event Management

The Final Event team is responsible for the logistics and planning of the final event.  From the conception of the coordination with administration to the set-up and design of the venue, our Final Event team made the entire Jacobs Startup Competition possible.

Back row, from left to right: Finn Klebe, tudor Maiereanu, Zhuokun Liu middle row: yipeng sun, bianca ignat (chair), esteban ceballos (chair) front row: saniya Farooq, stephanie wong, congcong jiang, tatia Bezhanidze

Back row, from left to right: Finn Klebe, tudor Maiereanu, Zhuokun Liu
middle row: yipeng sun, bianca ignat (chair), esteban ceballos (chair)
front row: saniya Farooq, stephanie wong, congcong jiang, tatia Bezhanidze

Mentor Management

This dynamic duo was responsible for a myriad of vital arrangements.  Each participating team was assigned a mentor to help and support them through the startup process.  Lara and Käthe not only recruited and contacted these mentors, but also acted as the hub of communication between the participants and their respective mentors.

From left to right: lara könig, käthe neuss (chair)

From left to right: lara könig, käthe neuss (chair)